Background

Project Portfolio Office (“PPO”) provides an on-line Project Portfolio Management solution (the “Service”) on a subscription basis which is primarily aimed at businesses. In most cases we therefore act as a Data Processor on behalf of the business that is subscribing to the Service and the basis of that processing is our Terms and Conditions.

In the course of providing, supporting and marketing the Service, we may however sometimes act as the Data Controller where we collect Personally Identifiable Information about you which is the subject of this Privacy Notice.

What information we collect

The information that we collect can broadly be split into two categories:

  • Information that you actively provide to us; and
  • Information which we passively collect.

An example of information that you actively provide to us, is your e-mail address, name and surname when you sign up for our newsletter through a form on our web-site. The specific information that we request and which you provide will depend on the specific service that you are requesting.

In addition to the above, we also collect information about every visitor to our web-site. This will include information about the device that you are using, including the IP address, browser version, operating system, which pages you navigated to on our website, interactions with our website, the referring page, etc.

We and our authorised partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies to obtain information similar to the above.

Why we need it

When you actively provide information to us, this information is used in order to provide the service that you requested.  For example, when you sign up for our newsletter, we will use this information to send you the newsletter.

Information that is passively collected is used for a variety of purposes, including:

  • Analysing traffic to our web-site in order to improve the site, measure the success of marketing campaigns, understanding our target market, etc.
  • Preventing abuse, identifying security threats and otherwise protecting our site.
  • Provide certain services that is available through our site like on-line chat;
  • Allow our advertising partners to show you relevant advertising based on your interaction with our site;
  • Allow our advertising partners to show you advertising from us when you visit other sites;

What we do with it

PPO has a presence in both South Africa and the United Kingdom. We primarily store personal information within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access such personal information from around the world. We may also transfer your personal information to our third party sub-processors, who may be located in a different country to you.

How long we keep it

We will retain your personal information for as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes outlined above, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it.

What are your rights?

You may at any time opt out of any communication that we send you via e-mail by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mail.  If you still receive any e-mail’s from us after unsubscribing, please contact us at privacy@go2ppo.com.

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us at privacy@go2ppo.com in this regard.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact us at privacy@go2ppo.com. We will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the relevant Data Protection Authority in your jurisdiction e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK and file a complaint with them.

Updated: 25 October 2018